Casa Do Mercado Lisboa
Adults:
Children:
Ages of children:
Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.
Overview
The 4-star Casa Do Mercado Lisboa Bed & Breakfast is situated right in the centre of Lisbon at a 2 km distance from the historic Castle of Sao Jorge. Additionally, you'll find WiFi throughout the property in this Lisbon bed & breakfast.
Location
The property is located a 5-minute stroll from Ribeira Market, 3.7 km from Campolide train station. The world heritage listed Gothic Mosteiro dos Jeronimos Monastery is right off the hotel, while Rua de Sao Paulo bus stop is nearly a 5-minute walk away.
Transport
Cais do Sodre underground station, set a minute's walk from Casa Do Mercado Lisboa Bed & Breakfast, provides a quick connection to all areas of Lisbon.
Nearby Attractions
Rossio Square is accessible within a 15-minute walk.
Rooms
The property offers 9 rooms with a minibar fridge, coffee and tea making facilities, and such modern conveniences as WiFi and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. A shower, together with such amenities as hairdryers and free toiletries, are also at guests' disposal.
Dining
The Casa Do Mercado Lisboa Bed & Breakfast serves continental breakfast in the morning. The restaurant Castro Beer is in proximity to the property.
Rooms & Availability
Deluxe Suite
Standard Double Room
Superior Double Room
Amenities
Services
- Paid airport shuttle
- Housekeeping
- Tours/Ticket assistance
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Bar/ Lounge area
- Special diet menus
General
- No smoking on site
- Wi-Fi
- Safe deposit box
- VIP check-in/ -out
- Express check-in/ -out
- Concierge desk
- No pets allowed
- Security
- Luggage storage
- Allergy-free rooms
- ATM/Cash machine
- Smoke detectors
- Fire extinguishers
- Key access
Amenities
Services
- Paid airport shuttle
- Housekeeping
- Tours/Ticket assistance
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Bar/ Lounge area
- Special diet menus
General
- No smoking on site
- Wi-Fi
- Safe deposit box
- VIP check-in/ -out
- Express check-in/ -out
- Concierge desk
- No pets allowed
- Security
- Luggage storage
- Allergy-free rooms
- ATM/Cash machine
- Smoke detectors
- Fire extinguishers
- Key access
Children's Facilities
- Cots
Room Amenities
- Air conditioning
- Heating
- Mini-bar
- Tea and coffee facilities
- Dining table
Bathroom
- Free toiletries
Media
- Flat-screen TV
Decor
- Parquet floor
Tourist attractions in Lisbon
Tourist attractions in Lisbon
Local sights
- 1.4 km 0.9 mi Linie 28
- 306 m 1003 ft Bairro Alto
- 717 m 2352 ft Convento do Carmo
- 1.5 km 1 mi Miradouro de Santa Luzia
- 1.4 km 0.9 mi NEW 7 WONDERS
- 1.2 km 0.8 mi Basilica do Sagrado Coração de Jesus
Getting around
- 7 km 4.4 mi Humberto Delgado
- 90.4 km 56.2 mi Sines Airport
- 32.4 km 20.2 mi Lisbon TP Airport
- 17.9 km 11.1 mi Aerodromo Municipal de Cascais
- 882 m 2895 ft Rossio Train Station
- 341 m 1119 ft Cais do Sodre Train Station
Dining options
- 10 m 33 ft Pistola y Corazon
- 10 m 33 ft Pistola y Corazon Taqueria
- 30 m 98 ft Castro Beer
- 50 m 164 ft Rebel Asian
- 60 m 197 ft Comoba
- 80 m 263 ft Musa da Bica - Craft Beer Bar
Frequently Asked Questions
"Does Casa Do Mercado Lisboa have parking options nearby?"
A public parking lot at Praça D. Luís I is approximately a 3-minute walk; it costs €27.50 per day with 24-hour access and a maximum vehicle height of 1.90 meters.
"Can guests arrange airport transfer services at Casa Do Mercado Lisboa?"
The property offers paid airport shuttle, pickup, and drop-off services; reservations are necessary for these transfers.
"What breakfast options are available at Casa Do Mercado Lisboa?"
Breakfast is available at a rate of €15, served with a variety of items and includes good-quality coffee and fresh juices.
"Are there any unique room features at Casa Do Mercado Lisboa?"
Some rooms include balconies and large windows; superior rooms have balconies with street or city views, and all rooms are equipped with air conditioning, flat-screen TVs, and electric kettles.
"How close is Casa Do Mercado Lisboa to major landmarks and public transportation?"
The hotel is within walking distance to major attractions such as Dona Maria II National Theatre, Commerce Square, and St George's Castle; it is also near the Cais do Sodré train station for easy access to other areas.
"What dining options are available at Casa Do Mercado Lisboa?"
The hotel features a bar and lounge area where drinks are served; breakfast includes a good selection, and the bar has an interesting drink menu.
"What services does the staff provide at Casa Do Mercado Lisboa?"
The staff assist with luggage storage, provide concierge assistance, and are available to answer questions in English, Spanish, and Portuguese.
"What are the room amenities at Casa Do Mercado Lisboa?"
Rooms are equipped with cable and satellite TV, streaming services, safety equipment, and room-specific facilities such as electric kettles and socket near beds.
"Is there any luggage storage service available at Casa Do Mercado Lisboa?"
Guests can use the hotel's luggage storage area free of charge before check-in and after check-out for convenience and security.
More Great Hotels in Lisbon
View all photos
From
124$/night
View all photos
From
64$/night
View all photos
From
36$/night
View all photos
From
140$/night
View all photos
From
46$/night
View all photos
From
132$/night
View all photos
From
60$/night
View all photos
From
62$/night
View all photos
From
52$/night
View all photos
From
71$/night
Recommended Hotels in Other Cities
View all photos
From
101$/night
View all photos
From
380$/night
View all photos
From
94$/night
View all photos
From
77$/night
View all photos
From
147$/night
View all photos
From
69$/night
View all photos
From
163$/night
View all photos
From
248$/night
View all photos
From
76$/night
View all photos
From
149$/night